Privacy Policy


We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation, including GDPR.  We are dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

How we use your data

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

Advertising and Marketing

We use your personal data for electronic marketing purposes (with your consent) and may also send catalogues and other postal mail to update you with offers or the latest products.  You have the right to opt out of receiving any promotional communications at any time by

Sharing data with 3rd parties

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners.  These include delivery and marketing providers.

The service providers we use apply appropriate data protection and security controls to your data.  They do not use your data for any other reason apart from providing services to us.

Other 3rd parties

Aside from our service providers we will not disclose your personal data to any 3rd party, except as set out below.  We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

We may share your data with governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so: -

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years. 

What personal data do we collect?

We may collect the following information about you:

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy.  Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you set up an on-line account on our website or send an email.  Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing or shopping activity.  

How we protect your data

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.  All our staff who have access to personal details have completed a Security Awareness course.  We have an appointed Data Protection Officer and have an internal data security policy.  All personal data is stored on a secure server.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us on or 0044 1673 858555.

Legal basis for using or processing data


We collect and use customers’ personal data because it is necessary for:

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email.

Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests, including:-

Cookie Policy

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time - if you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this Website for shopping purposes, only for browsing and research.

What are cookies?

Like most websites, our website uses cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites.  Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online.  They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our website and elsewhere. 

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website.  We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details.  We can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

How are cookies managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed by third parties who participate with us in marketing programmes;

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: -

1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our website, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.

2. So we can market to you effectively.

3. To enable us to collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc. 

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.   

Contact Information

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Further information, including contact details, is available at

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.


Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. The policy was last updated in March 2018.